Is VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medicinal (Each Softgel Contains), : Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Mcg/1000iu Vitamin K2 (Natto-derived Menaquinone-7), Mcg Non-medicinal Medium Chain Triglycerides From Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


