Is Vitamin Water Gut-C Fibre + Apple Cider Vinegar Watermelon Peach Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium-d-pantothenate
pantothenic acid
calcium

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse osmosis water, maltodextrin, apple cider vinegar, natural flavour, ascorbic acid [vitamin C], stevia leaf extract, concentrate of carrot and blueberry for colour, citric acid, magnesium lactate [magnesium], natural colour, niacinamide [niacin], calcium lactate [calcium], calcium-d-pantothenate [pantothenic acid], potassium phosphate, pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12].

Check Vitamin Water Gut-C Fibre + Apple Cider Vinegar Watermelon Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitamin Water Gut-C Fibre + Apple Cider Vinegar Watermelon Peach is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go