Is Vitaminwater Active Lemon Lime Sports Drink W/ Antioxidants And Electrolytes, 15.2 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Coconut Water From Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gum Acacia, Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Beta-carotene (For Color)

Check Vitaminwater Active Lemon Lime Sports Drink W/ Antioxidants And Electrolytes, 15.2 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitaminwater Active Lemon Lime Sports Drink W/ Antioxidants And Electrolytes, 15.2 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerTargetWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go