Is vitaminwater Energy Tropical Citrus Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- glycerol ester of rosin
- magnesium lactates
- calcium
- +3 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reverse osmosis water, crystalline fructose, less than 0.5% of: vitamins C, B3, B5, B6, B12 (ascorbic acid, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cyanocobalamin), electrolytes (calcium and magnesium lactates and potassium phosphate), guarana seed extract, caffeine, cane sugar, citric acid, gum acacia, natural flavors, glycerol ester of rosin, beta-carotene (for color), stevia leaf extract.
Check vitaminwater Energy Tropical Citrus Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vitaminwater Energy Tropical Citrus Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
vitaminwater Energy Tropical Citrus Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


