Is vitaminwater Power-C Dragonfruit Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • taurine
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
vitamin b5
taurine

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dragonfruit-flavored bottled water offers a subtly tropical, smooth mouthfeel and chilled refreshment; sold as six 16.9 fl oz bottles, it’s commonly consumed during workouts, on-the-go hydration, or with meals. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and packaging durability. Some mention price and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dragonfruit Extract, Vegetable Juice (Color), Magnesium Lactate And Calcium Lactate And Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Taurine, Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Chromium Polynicotinate

Check vitaminwater Power-C Dragonfruit Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Power-C Dragonfruit Flavored Water Beverage, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTangySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go