Is Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • b5
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical mango flavored beverage offers a bright, fruity aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; most users find it refreshing and convenient in a 20 fl oz resealable bottle for on‑the‑go, post‑exercise or warm‑weather sipping. Common reviewer notes mention pleasant mango taste but occasional sweetness or artificial aftertaste, widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Lycopene And Ss-apo-8'-carotenal (Color)

Check Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go