Is Vitaplan Pre Biotics Nutrition Shake Bery Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk Powder,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate,emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Sugar, Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Root Fibre), Natural Flavours, Vitamins And Minerals (Magnesium,vitamin C,vitamin E,iron,zinc,nicotinamide,selenium,vitamin A,chromium,manganese,vitamin D,vitamin B6,molybdenum,thiamin,iodine,copper,riboflavin,vitamin K1,folic Acid), Natural Colour (Beetroot Juice Powder), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Vegetable Gum (Guar), Probiotic (Bacillus Coagulans)

Check Vitaplan Pre Biotics Nutrition Shake Bery against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitaplan Pre Biotics Nutrition Shake Bery is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking