Is Vitasoy Almond Milk Unsweetened Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a light, subtly nutty flavor and a smooth, slightly thin texture that blends readily into beverages. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note its clean, mild taste, easy mixing in hot drinks, and a thinner consistency compared with creamier alternatives, and appreciation for long shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Whole Almonds<sup>1</sup> (3.8%), Mineral (Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Gellan) <sup>1</sup> Minimum

Check Vitasoy Almond Milk Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitasoy Almond Milk Unsweetened is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingCoffee