Is Vitasoy Soy Milk Calci-plus | 1L Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- barley malt
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, Australian whole soybeans (min. 15%), barley flour, raw sugar, barley malt, sunflower oil, minerals (calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate), sea salt, vitamins (vitamin D, vitamin A, vitamin B12, vitamin B2).
Check Vitasoy Soy Milk Calci-plus | 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Soy Milk Calci-plus | 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Vitasoy Soy Milk Calci-plus | 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


