Is Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL Vegan?

Description
A chocolate flavored beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel frequently enjoyed straight from the carton, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or used in hot drinks and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient single serve packaging, pleasant creaminess, and mixed opinions on sweetness and intensity levels of flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavour
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate flavored beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel frequently enjoyed straight from the carton, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or used in hot drinks and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient single serve packaging, pleasant creaminess, and mixed opinions on sweetness and intensity levels of flavor.
Ingredients
Filtered water, raw sugar, whole almonds (3.8%), c ocoa powder (min. 1.2%), natural flavour, mineral (calcium phosphate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithi n), sea salt, gellan gum
Check Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
SOO GOOD
absolutely scrumptious i love it

Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


