Is Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chocolate flavored beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel frequently enjoyed straight from the carton, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or used in hot drinks and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient single serve packaging, pleasant creaminess, and mixed opinions on sweetness and intensity levels of flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, raw sugar, whole almonds (3.8%), c ocoa powder (min. 1.2%), natural flavour, mineral (calcium phosphate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithi n), sea salt, gellan gum

Check Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

SOO GOOD

absolutely scrumptious i love it

tastysweet
sarahnichols422
sarahnichols422•May 7, 2023

Where to buy

Vitasoy Almond Milk Chocolate 330mL is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCoffee