Is Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- natural flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered water, whole soybeans (min.14%), raw sugar, mineral (calcium phosphate), sea salt, vegetable gum (acacia, gellan), natural flavour.
Check Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative
Pauls Zymil Skim Long Life Milk | 1L
Woolworths Free From Lactose Full Cream Long Life Milk UHT 1L
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


