Is Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium phosphate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered water, whole soybeans (min.14%), raw sugar, mineral (calcium phosphate), sea salt, vegetable gum (acacia, gellan), natural flavour.
Check Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Soy Milky Low Sugar Long Life Milk UHT 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative
Woolworths Free From Lactose Full Cream Long Life Milk UHT 1L
Pauls Zymil Skim Long Life Milk | 1L
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


