Is Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus Vegetarian?

Description
Neutral, mildly beany flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency; pours easily and blends into hot or cold drinks. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, tea, smoothies and cooking. Reviewers praise shelf-stable convenience and versatility, noting reliable mixing and occasional comments about a subtle bean-like aftertaste and lighter mouthfeel. Overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium phosphate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Neutral, mildly beany flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency; pours easily and blends into hot or cold drinks. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, tea, smoothies and cooking. Reviewers praise shelf-stable convenience and versatility, noting reliable mixing and occasional comments about a subtle bean-like aftertaste and lighter mouthfeel. Overall appeal.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soybeans<sup>1</sup> (19%), Mineral (Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt <sup>1</sup> Min
Check Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


