Is ViteeY B Complex With Vitamin C Energy Metabolism Support Pectin Gummies Strawberry Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol 7 mg
  • natural flavor
  • as calcium pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +3 more

inositol 7 mg

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid) 15 mg, Niacin (as niacinamide) 20 mg, Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCl) 2 mg, Folate 668 mcg DFE (folic acid 400 mcg), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin) 30 mcg, Biotin (as d-biotin) 75 mcg, Pantothenic acid (as calcium pantothenate) 5 mg, Inositol 7 mg. Isomalto-oligosaccharides (imo), Purified Water, Xylitol, Pectin, Agar Agar, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Concentrate (color), Trisodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax.

Check ViteeY B Complex With Vitamin C Energy Metabolism Support Pectin Gummies Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast