Is Viva Pistachio Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (refined Palm, Sunflower), Pistachio Paste, Skimmed Milk Powder, Granular Caramelized Pistachio (pistachio, Sugar), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavorings, Colors: Caramel, Chlorophyllins, Salt. Contains Pistachio, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat ,Eggs and Tree Nuts.
Check Viva Pistachio Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Viva Pistachio Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


