Is Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Caffeine (200 mg). Purpose: Alertness Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Starch, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.13 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Caltrate Bone Health 200 Tablets Calcium Supplement
Nature's Bounty Apple Cider Vinegar, 480 mg, 200 Tablets
Where to buy
Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


