Is Vivera Plant-Based Chicken Pieces 175g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% Hydrated Vegetable Proteins (Water, 13% Soya Protein, 2% Wheat Protein), Rapeseed Oil, Thickener (Methylcellulose), Natural Flavourings, Vinegar, Modified Starch, Starch (contains Wheat), Acid (Lactic Acid), Iron, Vitamin B12

Check Vivera Plant-Based Chicken Pieces 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepStir Fry