Is Vivera Plant-Based Chicken Pieces 175g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% Hydrated Vegetable Proteins (Water, 13% Soya Protein, 2% Wheat Protein), Rapeseed Oil, Thickener (Methylcellulose), Natural Flavourings, Vinegar, Modified Starch, Starch (contains Wheat), Acid (Lactic Acid), Iron, Vitamin B12

Check Vivera Plant-Based Chicken Pieces 175g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepStir Fry