Is Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • polysorbate 80
  • salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp slices deliver a pronounced tang and lively acidity, providing a crunchy contrast in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a snack. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and strong flavor and note convenient jar size; some mention occasional variability in firmness and flavor intensity between batches and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladSide Dish