Is Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp slices deliver a pronounced tang and lively acidity, providing a crunchy contrast in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a snack. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and strong flavor and note convenient jar size; some mention occasional variability in firmness and flavor intensity between batches and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladSide Dish