Is Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Spicy, tangy pepper rings offer a crisp, slightly juicy bite and are commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for bright heat and acidity. Reviewers note consistent crunch and vibrant flavor, praising convenience for quick garnishes while occasionally reporting uneven heat levels and variable slice thickness and jar consistency.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, tangy pepper rings offer a crisp, slightly juicy bite and are commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for bright heat and acidity. Reviewers note consistent crunch and vibrant flavor, praising convenience for quick garnishes while occasionally reporting uneven heat levels and variable slice thickness and jar consistency.
Ingredients
Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5
Check Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


