Is vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • high fructose corn syrup, salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
natural flavor
high fructose corn syrup, salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, firm round chips deliver tangy, briny flavor suited to burgers, sandwiches and snack plates; users report consistent crunch and convenient jar size, praising flavor but occasionally noting variable slice thickness or stronger acidity than expected; commonly used as burger topping, sandwich garnish, or party snack accompaniment and deli platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80.

Check vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Slice, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping