Is Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, turmeric extract

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vlasic Kosher Dill Baby Whole Pickles in a 46 fl oz jar are a classic and one-of-a-kind dill pickle made with a special pickling recipe. With 0 calories per serving, 1g net carbs per serving, and 0g added sugar per serving, these pickles are keto-friendly and a good low carb and low-calorie snack. They are perfect for picnics and parties, and people love their flavor. The pickles are also kosher and come in a pack of 6 jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSide Dish