Is Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Briny spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and a bright, tangy flavor popular for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and snacking. Customers frequently note reliable crunch and pronounced tang, while some report occasional variability in saltiness or spear firmness. Common uses include slicing, topping, and serving alongside deli plates and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.

Check Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Stick

Flavor
SourSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish