Is Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears Vegetarian?

Description
Briny spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and a bright, tangy flavor popular for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and snacking. Customers frequently note reliable crunch and pronounced tang, while some report occasional variability in saltiness or spear firmness. Common uses include slicing, topping, and serving alongside deli plates and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Briny spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and a bright, tangy flavor popular for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and snacking. Customers frequently note reliable crunch and pronounced tang, while some report occasional variability in saltiness or spear firmness. Common uses include slicing, topping, and serving alongside deli plates and party platters.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.
Check Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Stick


