Is Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Briny spears deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and a bright, tangy flavor popular for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and snacking. Customers frequently note reliable crunch and pronounced tang, while some report occasional variability in saltiness or spear firmness. Common uses include slicing, topping, and serving alongside deli plates and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.

Check Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Stick

Flavor
SourSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegan? Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears | Spoonful