Is vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


