Is vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


