Is Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy dill spears deliver a sharp, tangy flavor with firm snap; texture remains crisp in refrigerated or pantry storage. Commonly used as sandwich or burger toppings, snackable sides, and cocktail garnishes. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bold dill profile, though a few mention stronger-than-expected saltiness and occasional jar-to-jar variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy dill spears deliver a sharp, tangy flavor with firm snap; texture remains crisp in refrigerated or pantry storage. Commonly used as sandwich or burger toppings, snackable sides, and cocktail garnishes. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bold dill profile, though a few mention stronger-than-expected saltiness and occasional jar-to-jar variability reported.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor
Check Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


