Is Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, crunchy dill spears deliver a tang-forward, savory flavor with a clean finish. Texture is crisp and juicy, holding shape in sandwiches and burgers. Commonly used for snacking, platters, salads, sides, and sandwich garnishes. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and balanced dill intensity while noting occasional variability in firmness; overall positive.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, crunchy dill spears deliver a tang-forward, savory flavor with a clean finish. Texture is crisp and juicy, holding shape in sandwiches and burgers. Commonly used for snacking, platters, salads, sides, and sandwich garnishes. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and balanced dill intensity while noting occasional variability in firmness; overall positive.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


