Is Vlasic Stackers Pickles Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • high fructose corn syrup, salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vlasic Stackers Kosher Dill Pickles in the 24 fl oz size are pre-sliced pickles that add crunch and tart flavor to sandwiches. These naturally flavored pickles contain 0 calories per serving, making them a keto-friendly option with 1g net carbs and 0g added sugar. Vlasic offers a variety of flavors and sizes of pickles, peppers, and relish. People appreciate the classic flavor of these kosher pickles. With their convenience, flavor, and low-calorie profile, Vlasic Stackers Pickles are a popular choice for adding a tasty twist to sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80

Check Vlasic Stackers Pickles Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic Stackers Pickles Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingOn The Go