Is Vlasic Sweet Relish 10 OZ (Pack of 3) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic Sweet Relish 10 OZ (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Sweet Relish 10 OZ (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSnacking