Is Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold zesty dill flavor with a firm crunchy texture makes these spears suitable for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and pronounced tang, while occasional comments report variable crunch, uneven spear sizes, and higher than expected saltiness in some jars; available in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Spice

Check Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishSalad