Is Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Bold zesty dill flavor with a firm crunchy texture makes these spears suitable for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and pronounced tang, while occasional comments report variable crunch, uneven spear sizes, and higher than expected saltiness in some jars; available in stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- salt, dehydrated garlic, calcium chloride, turmeric extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold zesty dill flavor with a firm crunchy texture makes these spears suitable for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and pronounced tang, while occasional comments report variable crunch, uneven spear sizes, and higher than expected saltiness in some jars; available in stores.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Spice
Check Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Vlasic Zesty Dill Pickle Spears, Keto Friendly, 24 FL OZ is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


