Is VO5 Tame & Shine Spray Finishing Spray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • propylene glycol

peg-12 dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Butane, Isobutane, Cyclopentasiloxane, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Propylene Glycol, Phenyl Trimethicone, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Dimethicone, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene, Linalool

Check VO5 Tame & Shine Spray Finishing Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VO5 Tame & Shine Spray Finishing Spray is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Unknown