Is Vodka Blush Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • pork
  • pancetta
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavoring

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Red Onion, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Milk, Cream, Vodka 80 Proof, Tomato Paste (Concentrated Tomatoes), Pancetta (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Basil, Parsley, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Red Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Cumin, Turmeric

Check Vodka Blush Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vodka Blush Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping