Is Vodka Blush Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • pork
  • pancetta
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavoring

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Red Onion, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Milk, Cream, Vodka 80 Proof, Tomato Paste (Concentrated Tomatoes), Pancetta (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Basil, Parsley, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Red Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Cumin, Turmeric

Check Vodka Blush Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vodka Blush Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping