Is Vodka Chicken Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomato paste, parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salted vodka (vodka, water, salt), onions, modified corn starch, soybean oil, garlic, nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, salt, olive oil, red pepper sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), garlic powder, basil, parsley, black pepper, xanthan gum, guar gum, cooked pasta (water, enriched wheat flour [durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate {iron}, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], quinoa), seasoned cooked chicken (chicken breast, water, olive oil, brown sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings), kale, chard, spinach, yellow bell peppers, red onion, peas

Check Vodka Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch