Is VODKA ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic parmesan cheese

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED ORGANIC TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ONION, WATER, ORGANIC VODKA (ORGANIC VODKA, SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CARROT PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check VODKA ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing