Is VODKA PASTA SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), IMPORTED ITALIAN SAN MARZANO TOMATOES, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH), VODKA, EXTRA VIRGN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check VODKA PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping