Is Vodka Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • heavy cream

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

imported Italian tomatoes, plum tomatoes, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), heavy cream (cream, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum), vodka, onions, salt, Romano cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), garlic, crushed red pepper, basil, oregano

Check Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch