Is VODKA SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • imported romano cheese
  • enzyme

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey protein
parmesan cheese
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), WHEY PROTEIN, VODKA, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICES.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping