Is VODKA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • imported romano cheese

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), WHEY PROTEIN, VODKA, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICES.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping