Is VODKA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • imported romano cheese
  • enzyme

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein
parmesan cheese
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), WHEY PROTEIN, VODKA, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICES.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping