Is VODKA SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), WHEY PROTEIN, VODKA, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICES.
Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VODKA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


