Is VODKA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • fresh cream
  • parmigiano-reggiano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH ROASTED TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, FRESH CREAM, FRESH CHOPPED ONIONS, VODKA ALCOHOL, FRESH SQUEEZED LEMON JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, SHREDDED CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, FRESH OREGANO, PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping