Is Vodka Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • 4% potassium 2 ged heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • 5g trans fat 0g cholesterol 15% hydrate 80 17% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 5g 17% protein 2g includes og added sung 5 servings container ing size 125g 130 sodium 38vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 64% iron 0

romano cheese made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Saturated Fat 3.5g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 15mg 5% hydrate 80 17% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 5g 17% Protein 2g Includes Og Added Sung 5 servings Container ing size 125g 130 Sodium 380mg Vitamin D Omcg 0% Calcium 60mg 4% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 2 GED HEAVY CREAM, OLIVE OIL, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHE ETS TALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES ROMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED NES CORN STARCH), SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), VODKA, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED BASIL, DRIED ORIGANO

Check Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping