Is Vodka Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • 4% potassium 2 ged heavy cream

romano cheese made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Saturated Fat 3.5g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 15mg 5% hydrate 80 17% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 5g 17% Protein 2g Includes Og Added Sung 5 servings Container ing size 125g 130 Sodium 380mg Vitamin D Omcg 0% Calcium 60mg 4% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 2 GED HEAVY CREAM, OLIVE OIL, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHE ETS TALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES ROMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED NES CORN STARCH), SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), VODKA, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED BASIL, DRIED ORIGANO

Check Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping