Is Vodka Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • vodka

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Saturated Fat 3.5g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 15mg 5% hydrate 80 17% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 5g 17% Protein 2g Includes Og Added Sung 5 servings Container ing size 125g 130 Sodium 380mg Vitamin D Omcg 0% Calcium 60mg 4% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 2 GED HEAVY CREAM, OLIVE OIL, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHE ETS TALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES ROMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED NES CORN STARCH), SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), VODKA, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED BASIL, DRIED ORIGANO

Check Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping